Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

last updated on 23/05/2018

We strongly urge visitors and members of agoracentralgreece.gr to read carefully the following text regarding their personal data.

The webpage at the email address agoracentralgreece.gr and hereafter referred to as the "Site". The "Website" was designed, developed and owned by the Region of Sterea Hellas, which will be referred to as "Company" for the sake of brevity, considers your personal data management to be a very serious matter and is therefore doing its best to fully comply with all their processing rules, as they arise from Greek and European law. A detailed list of the privacy laws can be found at the end of the text.

The "Website" collects personal information of its users only when they provide them voluntarily. Special care is available for data collected with the help of cookies. Due to the frequent and rapid changes in technology and the lawmakers' efforts to keep the legislation up to date with these changes, the "Website" is committed to inform you of any changes to the privacy policy. In the event of a user / member disagreement with this policy, he / she must interrupt and avoid browsing the site.

Principles of keeping and processing

The "Website" is committed to doing everything possible to preserve the personal nature of your information. Therefore, it may not transfer it to any third party (natural or legal) for any reason except as provided by law and solely to the competent authorities.

Minor visitors have access to our services only with the consent of their parents or guardians, and in the case of personal information from minors, the "Website" will delete all relevant information.

The visitor / user can contact the webmasters at cc@ermis.email at any time to check if there is a file with their details, and can change them and delete them from the lists whenever they wish.

The "Site" maintains files with the user's personal information solely for communication purposes. In the context of the continuous improvement of its services and information, it may, in strict confidentiality and anonymity terms, process part or all of the data you have sent for statistical purposes.

If you are a registered user and upload ("upload") photos to agoracentralgreece.gr, you should avoid these photos having meta geo location data. Its users agoracentralgreece.gr can store these photos on their computer and access the geographic location of the photo.

The personal information collected by the "Website" is as follows:

Members

For membership, the "Website" requires the following:
Name, email address, detailed address.
Optionally, members can fill in a telephone, fax, website, resume, etc.

These elements, irrespective of membership, appear publicly.
These data may be used by the "Website" to submit proposals for new services or for other information purposes, unless the addressee expressly states that he or she does not wish to do so.

Attention: The accuracy and authenticity of the data is borne by the users submitting them themselves. In the event that a request for verification, correction or removal of data is submitted, the website is bound to examine it within one (1) month. If any incorrect information is found, the site retains the ability to delete the account, subject to any further entitlement (see also the terms of use).

Newsletters

The "Website" sends periodically newsletters to its users, depending on their status.

Creating your profile at agoracentralgreece.gr you are automatically included in the list of recipient newsletters to the email you are reporting. When you receive a newsletter on behalf of the "Site", it is labeled as explaining which category it belongs to. Each newsletter you receive is opt-in, with a link at the end of the email. Caution: When you sign out from a newsletter, the demo is valid only for that category. Managing your newsletter subscriptions is easily accessible through your profile (dashboard), where you can subscribe and unsubscribe to any newsletter you wish. Also in cases where it is not possible, you can request your subscription from cc@ermis.email

The "Site" reserves the right to delete any recipient from the newsletter lists without justification.

Web site administrators make every effort to operate the newsletters properly, but technical or organizational issues are always likely to occur. For any issue as well as any relevant information on the operation of the newsletters, please contact us at cc@ermis.email

Messaging via communication form

By submitting your message to a "Site" contact form, you agree to these terms and conditions regarding the use of your email and your name on behalf of the "Website".
The "Website" undertakes not to use these data for marketing purposes nor to pass them on to third parties.

By submitting your message to a member of the "Website", you agree to these terms and conditions regarding the use of your email and your name on behalf of the "Site".
The "Website" does not access the content of these messages and assumes no responsibility for its use by its intended members.

Caution: Messages sent using a form of communication are not covered by any kind of confidentiality (see relevant terms and conditions). Therefore, we encourage you not to include sensitive information about yourself or third parties in your messages.

Comments

In order for a visitor / user to participate in the conversation / annotation hosted on the "Site" on its pages, it is absolutely necessary to have the name, the email and possibly some extra information such as age, sex, etc. It also records the IP address and the browser header for security and validation purposes. Your message / comment is solely for the development of discussion and communication between users on the relevant article / page and can not be used for any other purpose.

An anonymous and encoded string of characters (String) is created between the email and the Gravatar service to find out if the commentator is using it. After accepting the comment from the "Website", the profile photo of the commentator is publicly visible next to the comment. Information about Gravatar's privacy policy can be found here https://automattic.com/privacy/

IP Addresses

The "Website" can identify the IP address through which the computer or any other electronic device accesses the Internet and then the "Website" while these data are being used for statistical purposes. In cases where the browser requests permission to download your site from our website, this information is used to provide more personalized information. In any case your permission may be revoked at any time by changing your browser settings.

If you choose not to provide this permission, then you may not be able to access certain services of the "Site".

Cookies

If you leave a comment on agoracentralgreece.gr the name, email, and other items declared when the comment was recorded are stored in a cookie. The purpose of this cookie is not to have to rewrite your information to the next comment. This cookie is deleted after one (1) year.

If you have an account with "Website" and log in, we store a temporary cookie to check if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is deleted when you close your browser.

When you sign in as a member of the "Website", we store a number of cookies that are designed to memorize the login and display preferences of the site. Connection cookies are removed after two (2) days, and display preference cookies are removed after one (1) year. If you sign out of yourself from your account, cookies that are related to the login are immediately removed.

If you edit or create a new article / page / post in, an additional cookie will be stored on your computer. This cookie does not contain any personal data and simply shows the ID of the article / page / entry you were editing. Deleted after one (1) day.

Hyperlinks

With the help of appropriate links within the "Site", access to third party websites is provided. The placement of these links has been made for the sole purpose of facilitating visitors while browsing the internet. It is by no means an indication of acceptance or approval of the content of the websites listed by link. The link leads to a different web site, which is subject to the terms of use of this site. The Site does not bear any responsibility for the content and privacy policy of the site referenced by the link. Access by using the provided links to the website is carried out under the sole responsibility of the user himself.

Embedded content from third-party sites

The "Website" pages may contain embedded content (video, images, soundtrack, etc.). Embedded content from third-party websites has the same functionality as if the user visited these third-party sites.

These websites can collect data about you, store cookies and track your behavior with embedded content, especially if you also have an account with that particular third party.

Polls / Surveys

In order for a visitor / user to participate in a poll conducted by the website, it is absolutely necessary to include the name and, depending on the questions, if necessary, some additional information such as age, sex, etc. Your vote is recorded solely for the purpose of drawing conclusions in relation to the position of public opinion on a particular issue and can not be used for any other purpose.

For which "third" services we receive data

Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookies are performance analysis / logging cookies that allow us to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site. These cookies can tell us how many visitors use the site, the time and duration of the access, and also provide information on how visitors navigate across the site. This information helps us improve the way our site works. They are anonymous information and do not contain personal information.

The information collected by Google Analytics cookies about our site is transferred and stored on Google servers in accordance with Google's privacy policy.

For more information about Google Analytics, please click https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
You can disable tracking by Google Analytics by clicking https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you disable these cookies, your use of the site will not be counted or used in the statistics we collect to improve the services we provide through the site. Website functionality will not be affected.

Facebook

We also use third-party remarketing services (including Facebook) to advertise on third party sites to past visitors to our site. It could mean that we are advertising to previous visitors who have completed a job on our site, for example sign up to receive our newsletters. These remarketing providers use cookies to show ads based on a previous visit to the site. Any data collected by such remarketing service providers will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of this remarketing service provider.

For more information about the service and how you can manage the data recorded by Facebook, you can visit the link https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

Παρακάτω σας δίνουμε την δυνατότητα να απενεργοποιήσετε την καταγραφή των δεδομένων σας από τις “τρίτες” υπηρεσίες που χρησιμοποιούμε. Θα θέλαμε να σας υπενθυμίσουμε ότι η απενεργοποίησή τους θα προκαλέσει προβλήματα στην λειτουργία της ιστοσελίδας και στοιχεία όπως χάρτες κλπ θα απενεργοποιηθούν


We "send" your data

User feedback can be controlled by an automatic mechanism for malicious or misleading comments. This service may be outside the European Union.

How long do we keep your data?

If you leave a comment, its content and meta elements remain on the site for an unlimited period of time.

For users who have subscribed to the site (if this feature exists), we store and maintain the data they have declared on their profile for an unlimited period of time. All users have the right to view, edit or delete their data at any time (other than the username, for technical reasons). Web site administrators can also view and process this data.

Data in Google Analytics is maintained for 26 months. At the end of 26 months the data is automatically deleted.

What are your rights

If you have an account, subscribed to a newsletter, participated in a poll / survey or left a comment, you can request an export of your stored data, including all the data you have provided us. You may also ask to delete your personal information. This does not include your data being used for administrative, legal / tax or security reasons.

Questions or Requests

Any questions or requests concerning your personal data can be sent to cc@ermis.email or through its contact page agoracentralgreece.gr.

Institutional framework for the protection of personal data

Greece: Law 2472/1997, Law 3471/2006
Regulatory acts of the Personal Data Protection Authority
European Union: Directives 95/46 / EC, 2002/58 / EC, 2009/136 / EC

en_GBEnglish (UK)
elΕλληνικά en_GBEnglish (UK)